SUMMER WORKSHOP in Mumbai, May 2022

Select Workshop to View Details

HINDUSTANI CLASSICAL VOCALS WORKSHOP

HINDUSTANI CLASSICAL VOCALS WORKSHOP DETAILS

Duration : 01 hour each session
Batch size : 10 students
Date Of The Workshop - No. Of Days - Fees :
2nd May 7th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
11th May 25th May - 8 Days - INR 2000/-
23rd May 28th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
Batch timing(s) : 4 pm to 5 pm & 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WORKSHOP

  • A brief but insightful prelude to the Classical odyssey
  • Breathing techniques
  • Basic riyaz format for everyday riyaz
  • Alankaars
  • Concept of swars and saptak
  • Taal
  • Basics of raag bandish and aalaap
  • Raag based song
  • Pitching, range improving and mouth positioning techniques
  • Certification
Request a Call Back
BOLLYWOOD VOCALS WORKSHOP

BOLLYWOOD VOCALS WORKSHOP DETAILS

Duration : 01 hour each session
Batch size : 10 students
Date Of The Workshop - No. Of Days - Fees :
2nd May to 7th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
11th May to 25th May - 8 Days - INR 2000/-
23rd May to 28th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
Batch timing(s) : 5 pm to 6 pm & 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WORKSHOP

  • Breathing Techniques
  • Voice Exercises & Voice
  • Projection
  • Improving range
  • Voice dynamics
  • Learn how to break down harkats, murkhis and other nuances in songs
  • Breathing, diction and mouth positioning while singing
  • Learn 3 Bollywood songs
  • Certification
Request a Call Back
Workshop for Bollywood Hiphop Dance

BOLLYWOOD HIPHOP DANCE WORKSHOP DETAILS

Duration : 01 hour each session
Batch size : 10 students
Date Of The Workshop - No. Of Days - Fees :
2nd May to 7th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
11th May to 25th May - 8 Days - INR 2000/-
23rd May to 28th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
Batch timing(s) : 11 am to 12 pm & 12 pm to 1 pm

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WORKSHOP

  • Stretching Techniques
  • Introduction to Bollywood style of dance
  • Introduction to Bolly-hop style
  • Learn basic steps and footwork
  • Learn the Choreography to two songs
  • Certification
Request a Call Back
Workshop for Western Vocal Workshop

WESTERN VOCAL WORKSHOP DETAILS

Duration : 01 hour each session
Batch size : 10 students
Date Of The Workshop - No. Of Days - Fees :
2nd May to 7th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
12th May to 26th May - 8 Days - INR 2000/-
23rd May to 28th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
Batch timing(s) : 4 pm to 5 pm & 5 pm to 6 pm

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WORKSHOP

  • Basics Of Pitch & Rhythm
  • Breathing Techniques
  • Diction & Singing Vowels
  • Vocal Exercises
  • Learn 3 Pop Songs (1 Basic Song & 2 Advanced Songs)
  • Introduction To Music Theory
  • Certification
Request a Call Back
Keyboard

KEYBOARD

Duration : 01 hour each session
Batch size : 10 students
Date Of The Workshop - No. Of Days - Fees :
2nd May to 7th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
11th May to 25th May - 8 Days - INR 2000/-
23rd May to 28th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
Batch timing(s) : 4 pm to 5 pm & 5 pm to 6 pm

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WORKSHOP

  • Introduction to keyboard
  • Warm-up methods and exercises 
  • Learning prominent major scales in right and left hands
  • Introduction to basic music theory
  • Learn two songs based on the scale learned previously
  • Certification
Request a Call Back
Theory of Music/Staff notations

Theory of Music/Staff notations

Duration : 01 hour each session
Batch size : 10 students
Date Of The Workshop - No. Of Days - Fees :
2nd May to 7th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
12th May to 26th May - 8 Days - INR 2000/-
23rd May to 28th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
Batch timing(s) : 4 pm to 5 pm & 5 pm to 6 pm

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WORKSHOP

  • Introduction to tonality - notes and octaves, their positions on stave lines
  • Introduction to scales - major scale and minor scale structure
  • Learn the concept of rhythm, simple time signatures
  • Note values and their names
  • Sight-reading simple melodies with simple rhythms
  • Certification
Request a Call Back
Percussion (Rhythm Workshop)

Percussion (Rhythm Workshop)

Duration : 01 hour each session
Batch size : 10 students
Date Of The Workshop - No. Of Days - Fees :
2nd May to 7th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
11th May to 25th May - 8 Days - INR 2000/-
23rd May to 28th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
Batch timing(s) : 7 pm to 8 pm

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WORKSHOP

  • Introduction to the concept of rhythm
  • Introduction to percussion and the various percussion instruments
  • Learn the sounds that are produced by several percussion instruments
  • Learn how to play simple rhythms and counting
  • Playing rhythms on a metronome, concepts of tempo and pulse
  • Certification
Request a Call Back
BOLLY INDIAN CONTEMPORARY WORKSHOP

BOLLY INDIAN CONTEMPORARY WORKSHOP DETAILS

Duration : 01 hour each session
Batch size : 10 students
Date Of The Workshop - No. Of Days - Fees :
2nd May to 7th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
12th May to 26th May - 8 Days - INR 2000/-
23rd May to 28th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/-
Batch timing(s) : 11 am to 12 pm & 12 pm to 1 pm

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WORKSHOP

  • Basic body warm-ups
  • Introduction to isolations
  • Learn to apply contemporary dance techniques to Indian dance grooves
  • Body alignment and coordination
  • Learn the Choreography of two songs
  • Certification
Request a Call Back
DANCE WORKSHOP

DANCE WORKSHOP DETAILS

Duration : 01 hour each session
Batch size : 10 students
Date Of The Workshop - No. Of Days - Fees - Batch timing(s) :
2nd May to 7th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/- ( 5pm to 6pm, 6pm to 7pm )
11th May to 25th May - 8 Days - INR 2000/- ( 5pm to 5:45pm, 6pm to 6:45pm )
23rd May to 28th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/- ( 5pm to 6pm, 6pm to 7pm )

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WORKSHOP

  • Stretching Techniques
  • Introduction To Kathak as a dance form
  • Introduction to Abhinaya (expressions) and Gharanas
  • Basic hand-work, footwork and turns.
  • Learn the choreography of one semi-classical song
  • Certification
Request a Call Back
SINGING WORKSHOP

SINGING WORKSHOP DETAILS

Duration : 01 hour each session
Batch size : 10 students
Date Of The Workshop - No. Of Days - Fees - Batch timing(s) :
2nd May to 7th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/- ( 5pm to 6pm, 6pm to 7pm )
11th May to 25th May - 8 Days - INR 2000/- ( 5pm to 5:45pm, 6pm to 6:45pm )
23rd May to 28th May - 6 Days - INR 1500/- ( 5pm to 6pm, 6pm to 7pm )

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE WORKSHOP

  • A brief but insightful prelude to the Classical odyssey
  • Breathing techniques
  • Basic riyaz format for everyday riyaz
  • Alankaars
  • Concept of swars and saptak
  • Taal
  • Basics of raag, bandish and aalaap
  • Raag based song
  • Pitching, range improving and mouth positioning techniques
  • Certification
Request a Call Back

A Guru passes on his knowledge of music to the disciples hoping that they learn to live the art.

SURESH WADKAR'S MUSIC AT AJIVASAN